CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D80107

Mr. Charles E. DiSipio

History Preservation Associates

Post Office box 8344

Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08002-0344

RE: The tariff classification of the Hanhart Chronograph Watch from Germany

Dear Mr. DiSipio:

In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Hanhart Chronograph Watch is a men's wrist chronograph which has a case of stainless steel and a strap composed of leather. The face contains two dials; the left dial records seconds, and the right dial records lapsed time in minutes. The watch movement is a mechanical type movement which contains 17 jewels. The watch is manually wound.

The applicable subheading for the Hanhart Chronograph Watch will be 9102.29.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having over 7 but not over 17 jewels in the movement; with movement valued over $15 each; other. The rate of duty will be 98 cents each plus 5 percent on the case plus 2.3 percent on the strap, band or bracelet.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division